― Advertisement ―

Highest-Paying Jobs in the USA Without a Graduate Degree

A graduate degree can open doors to many professional careers, but it is not always necessary to earn a high salary in the United...
HomeGermany tuition-free universitiesCost of Living in Germany for International Students (2027 Complete Guide)

Cost of Living in Germany for International Students (2027 Complete Guide)

Discover the cost of living in Germany for international students in 2027, including rent, food, health insurance, transport, blocked account requirements, and monthly budget breakdown.

Cost of Living in Germany for International Students (2027 Complete Guide)

Germany is one of the most affordable study destinations in Europe for international students, especially when compared to countries like the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia. While tuition fees at most public universities are either very low or completely free, students still need to budget carefully for their monthly living expenses.

Understanding the cost of living is essential before moving to Germany because it directly affects your visa approval, lifestyle, and financial planning. This guide breaks down everything you need to know about the cost of living in Germany for international students in 2027, including rent, food, health insurance, transportation, and the required blocked account amount.


Average Cost of Living in Germany (2027)

On average, international students in Germany spend:

  • €900 to €1,300 per month

This depends heavily on:

  • City (Munich is expensive, Leipzig is cheaper)
  • Accommodation type (shared flat vs private apartment)
  • Lifestyle (frugal vs social/outgoing)
  • Personal spending habits

The German government uses a standardized estimate for visa purposes called the blocked account requirement, which is currently around:

  • €992 per month (approx. €11,904 per year)

This is considered the minimum financial requirement to live as a student in Germany.


Breakdown of Monthly Expenses

1. Accommodation (Biggest Expense)

Accommodation is the largest monthly cost for students.

Average rent per month:

  • Student dorms: €250 – €450
  • Shared apartment (WG): €350 – €700
  • Private apartment: €600 – €1,200+

City comparison:

  • Munich, Frankfurt: highest rent
  • Berlin, Hamburg: medium-high rent
  • Leipzig, Dresden, Aachen: lower rent

Most international students choose shared apartments (WG) to reduce costs.


2. Food and Groceries

Food costs depend on lifestyle and cooking habits.

Monthly food budget:

  • Budget students: €150 – €200
  • Average students: €200 – €300
  • Eating out frequently: €300 – €450+

Tips to save money:

  • Shop at Aldi, Lidl, Penny
  • Use university cafeterias (Mensa meals €2–€5)
  • Cook at home instead of eating out

3. Health Insurance

Health insurance is mandatory for all students in Germany.

Average cost:

  • €120 – €150 per month

Most students use public health insurance providers such as TK or AOK.

Without health insurance, you cannot enroll in university or obtain a residence permit.


4. Transportation

Transportation costs are relatively low for students.

Monthly cost:

  • €0 – €60

Many universities include a semester ticket, which gives unlimited access to buses, trains, and trams in the region.

Alternatively, students may use:

  • Deutschlandticket (~€49/month, varies by year)
  • Student transport passes

5. Utilities and Internet

If not included in rent, utilities must be budgeted separately.

Monthly costs:

  • Electricity & heating: €50 – €100 (shared)
  • Internet & mobile: €20 – €40

Some student dorms include utilities in rent, reducing total costs.


6. Personal Expenses

These include lifestyle and miscellaneous costs.

Monthly estimate:

  • €100 – €250

Includes:

  • Clothing
  • Entertainment
  • Gym
  • Study materials
  • Social activities

Total Monthly Budget Summary

CategoryMonthly Cost
Rent€350 – €800
Food€200 – €300
Health Insurance€120 – €150
Transport€0 – €60
Utilities & Internet€50 – €120
Personal Expenses€100 – €250

👉 Total Average:

  • €900 – €1,300 per month

Blocked Account Requirement (Very Important)

To get a German student visa, most international students must show proof of financial resources using a blocked account (Sperrkonto).

Current requirement:

  • €11,904 per year
  • €992 per month available for withdrawal

This ensures students can cover basic living costs throughout their stay.


One-Time Initial Costs

Before and after arriving in Germany, students should also budget for one-time expenses:

Initial setup costs:

  • Security deposit (rent): €700 – €1,500
  • Residence permit fee: €100 – €120
  • Flight tickets: €400 – €1,200
  • Winter clothing: €150 – €300
  • First-month setup: €200 – €500

Total initial budget:

  • €1,500 – €3,000+

Cheapest vs Most Expensive Cities

Expensive cities:

  • Munich
  • Frankfurt
  • Hamburg
  • Stuttgart

Affordable cities:

  • Leipzig
  • Dresden
  • Magdeburg
  • Chemnitz
  • Aachen

👉 City choice can change your budget by €300–€500 per month.


How Students Reduce Living Costs

International students often reduce expenses through:

  • Shared apartments (WG)
  • Student dormitories
  • Cooking at home
  • Part-time jobs
  • Student discounts
  • Public transport passes
  • Budget supermarkets

Working part-time (up to legal limits) can also help cover living costs.


Can You Live Cheaper Than €992 per Month?

Yes, but it depends on lifestyle and city.

Some students manage:

  • €750 – €900/month in cheaper cities
  • €1,200+ in expensive cities like Munich

However, the €992 blocked account amount is considered a safe average by immigration authorities.


Scholarships and Financial Support

Students can reduce financial pressure through scholarships such as:

  • DAAD Scholarships
  • Deutschlandstipendium
  • Erasmus+
  • University-specific funding
  • Private foundations

Scholarships may cover:

  • Living expenses
  • Travel costs
  • Health insurance
  • Tuition (if applicable)

Part-Time Work Opportunities

International students in Germany are allowed to work part-time.

Common jobs include:

  • Student assistant roles
  • Retail jobs
  • Restaurant jobs
  • Internships
  • IT/freelance work (if permitted)

Income helps supplement living costs but should not be relied on as the only source of funding.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is Germany expensive for international students?

Germany is moderate in cost. It is cheaper than the US, UK, Canada, and Australia, but more expensive than many Asian and African countries.


What is the minimum cost to live in Germany as a student?

On average, students need at least €900 per month to live comfortably.


Is tuition free in Germany?

Most public universities charge no tuition fees, but students must pay semester contributions and living expenses.


Can I live in Germany on a student budget?

Yes. With careful planning, shared housing, and budgeting, students can comfortably live on €900–€1,300 per month.


Final Thoughts

The cost of living in Germany for international students remains one of the most manageable in Europe when compared to other top study destinations. While tuition fees are minimal or free at most public universities, students must carefully plan for monthly living expenses, especially rent and health insurance.

With an average budget of €900–€1,300 per month, students can live comfortably, especially in affordable cities. Proper financial planning, early accommodation search, and understanding the blocked account requirement will ensure a smooth transition to student life in Germany.

If you are preparing to study in Germany in 2027, understanding your financial requirements is the first and most important step toward a successful academic journey.